Introduction
[…] [FN105]

  The federal court in Montana has twice examined the validity and enforceability of conservation restrictions in the context of Montana's statutory merger doctrine. [FN106] Montana recognizes conservation easements in the form of conservation servitudes reserved pursuant to Mont. Code Ann. §  70-17-102(7). [FN107] It also recognizes, however, the doctrine of merger in Mont. Code. Ann. §  70-17-105, which states "(a) servitude thereon cannot be held by the owner of the servient tenement," and §  70-17-111, which states that "(a) servitude is extinguished by the vesting of the right to the servitude and the right to the servient tenement in the same person." [FN108]

  *387 In Madden, the landowner argued that The Nature Conservancy reserved a conservation easement on the Shining Mountain Ranch before conveying the property and, therefore, actually granted the servitude to itself.